HomeLife Landmark Realty Inc., Brokerage Brampton · Mississauga · Caledon · Milton · Toronto416.273.4541
News

Canada Building Permits Jump 8.8% to $13.6 Billion in August 2026, Led by Ontario Apartments

Building permits in Canada rose $1.1 billion to $13.6 billion in August 2026, almost all of it from apartment and other multi-unit projects. Ontario led the gain, and the Toronto area issued $2.4 billion in permits. What it means for GTA housing supply.

home construction canada

Canadian municipalities issued $13.6 billion in building permits in August 2026, up $1.1 billion or 8.8% from July, Statistics Canada reported on October 14. Almost the entire increase came from one place: permits for apartment buildings and other multi-unit housing. Ontario accounted for the largest share of that gain.

After adjusting for construction costs, the value of permits was up 8.6% from July and 12.4% from August 2025. That means more building was approved, not just more expensive building.

The August numbers at a glance

CategoryAugust 2026Change from July
Total permits$13.6 billion+$1.1 billion (+8.8%)
Residential$8.5 billion+$1.1 billion
Multi-unit residential$5.8 billion+$1.1 billion
Single-family homes$2.6 billionEssentially flat
Non-residential$5.1 billion-$29.8 million
Commercial$2.2 billion-$380.0 million
Industrial$1.1 billion+$317.3 million
Institutional$1.8 billion+$32.9 million

Seasonally adjusted, current dollars. Source: Statistics Canada, The Daily, October 14, 2026.

Municipalities approved 21,800 multi-unit homes and 4,000 single-family homes in August, a 12.8% increase in units from July. Multi-unit projects made up about 85% of the homes approved and about two-thirds of the residential dollar value (Local Toronto calculations).

Ontario led the increase

Ontario issued $5.1 billion in permits in August, up 9.4% and more than a third of the national total. The province’s multi-unit permits rose by $696.0 million, the largest gain of any province. That single number is roughly 63% of the national increase in multi-unit permits.

Ontario’s non-residential side went the other way. Institutional permits, which cover schools, hospitals and government buildings, fell by $211.2 million, the main reason Canada’s institutional total barely moved.

ProvinceAugust 2026 permitsChange from July
Ontario$5.1 billion+9.4%
Quebec$2.9 billion+3.9%
British Columbia$2.1 billion+7.5%
Alberta$2.0 billion+21.7%
Manitoba$0.5 billion+26.9%
Saskatchewan$0.3 billion+15.9%
Advertisement

The Toronto area: $2.4 billion in one month

The Toronto census metropolitan area issued $2.43 billion in permits in August, up 3.8% from $2.35 billion in July. On its own, the Toronto area accounted for about 18% of all permits issued in Canada that month.

Metro areaJuly 2026August 2026Change
Toronto$2,345.6 million$2,434.9 million+3.8%
Oshawa$49.3 million$106.0 million+115.0%
Hamilton$241.0 million$222.5 million-7.7%
Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo$117.5 million$154.6 million+31.6%
Ottawa (Ontario part)$363.9 million$280.3 million-23.0%
Vancouver$1,113.5 million$1,272.5 million+14.3%
Montreal$1,432.5 million$1,247.5 million-12.9%
Calgary$776.3 million$986.9 million+27.1%

Oshawa more than doubled from a small base. Monthly permit values for smaller metro areas swing widely when a single large project is approved, so one month should not be read as a trend.

Permits are not shovels in the ground

A building permit means a project has been approved. It does not mean construction has started, and many approved condo and rental towers wait months or years for financing and presales. That gap is wide in the GTA right now. The City of Toronto recorded 4,557 housing starts in the first half of 2026, down from 10,372 in the first half of 2024, according to a city report to council.

The national trend is also flatter than August suggests. Over the 12 months to August 2026, municipalities approved 299,500 new homes, down from 305,500 in the previous 12 months, a drop of about 2%.

So August is a good month, not yet a turnaround. What it does show is that builders are still filing for multi-unit projects in Ontario, at a time when two big cost cuts are arriving:

It is too early to credit either policy for August’s jump. Permits filed in August reflect projects that were planned months earlier. The better test will be whether starts follow over the winter.

What it means for GTA buyers and owners

Statistics Canada will release September building permit data on November 12.

Questions about the August building permit numbers

How much were Canadian building permits worth in August 2026?

$13.6 billion, up $1.1 billion or 8.8% from July, seasonally adjusted. Residential permits were $8.5 billion and non-residential $5.1 billion.

How many new homes were approved in August 2026?

About 25,800: 21,800 in multi-unit buildings and 4,000 single-family homes, up 12.8% from July.

How much did the Toronto area issue in building permits?

$2.43 billion in August 2026, up 3.8% from July, about 18% of the national total.

Do more building permits mean lower home prices?

Not right away. Permits are approvals, and it can take years for an approved project to start and finish. Over time, more completed homes add supply, which can slow price growth.

Sources

Shares and percentages marked as Local Toronto calculations are derived from Statistics Canada figures. HomeLife Landmark Realty Inc., Brokerage.

Buying or selling in Peel, Halton or Toronto?Get a second opinion on a home or an offer before you sign Talk to us