Report period: April–June 2026. Reviewed October 13, 2026. Featured photo: Toronto CityPlace in 2022, Canmenwalker / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0; resized for display.
GTA condo apartment rents were lower than a year earlier in Q2 2026, even as more tenants signed leases. The average one-bedroom rent was $2,273 a month, down 2.3%, while the two-bedroom average was $3,013, down 1.7%. TRREB recorded 21,251 apartment rental transactions, up 4.2%.
Those numbers describe a market with more leasing activity without a corresponding rise in average rents. For renters, the useful question is where that wider choice translates into a workable budget. For landlords, it is how to price against the leases actually being signed in their own area.
Down $53 from Q2 2025
Down $52 from Q2 2025
Up 4.2% year over year
Up 2.9% year over year
Explore rents by area · Full data tables · Download TRREB’s PDF
GTA rental market at a glance: Q2 2026 versus Q2 2025
| Measure | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 | Year-over-year change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apartments listed | 27,051 | 27,844 | +2.9% |
| Apartments leased | 20,396 | 21,251 | +4.2% |
| Townhouses listed | 2,001 | 2,082 | +4.0% |
| Townhouses leased | 1,409 | 1,432 | +1.6% |
Apartment leases increased by 855 while listings increased by 793. The direction is worth watching: demand, measured here by completed rental transactions, grew faster than new listing activity. That can reduce negotiating room over time if it continues, but this quarter’s rent figures do not show a return to broad rent growth.
Townhouses followed a different pattern. Listings grew faster than leases, with 81 more properties listed and only 23 more leased than in Q2 2025. Apartment and townhouse conditions should therefore be read separately.
Average condo apartment rents by bedroom count
| Bedrooms | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 | Rent change | Monthly decrease | Q2 2026 leases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor | $1,873 | $1,849 | -1.3% | $24 | 976 |
| One-bedroom | $2,326 | $2,273 | -2.3% | $53 | 12,096 |
| Two-bedroom | $3,065 | $3,013 | -1.7% | $52 | 7,373 |
| Three-bedroom | $3,926 | $3,779 | -3.7% | $147 | 806 |
Three-bedroom apartments had the largest percentage rent decline of the four categories, at 3.7%, but still averaged $3,779 a month. One-bedrooms accounted for 12,096 leases, about 56.9% of apartment transactions; two-bedrooms added 7,373, or 34.7%. Together, those two categories represented more than nine out of every ten apartment leases in the report.
The annual dollar comparison is useful for budgeting. Twelve months at the Q2 2026 one-bedroom average comes to $27,276, which is $636 below twelve months at the Q2 2025 average. For two-bedrooms, the comparable totals are $36,156 and a $624 annual difference. These are illustrations based on reported averages, not a promise that an existing tenant’s rent will decrease.
The extra bedroom also has a measurable cost. The gap between the one- and two-bedroom averages was $740 a month, or $8,880 over a year. Whether that is worthwhile depends on layout, household needs and location, not bedroom count alone.
How much is rent in Toronto, Peel, York, Halton and Durham?
| Region | All apartment leases | 1-bedroom | 2-bedroom | 3-bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halton Region | 1,135 | $2,152 | $2,812 | $3,273 |
| Peel Region | 2,050 | $2,177 | $2,686 | $3,195 |
| City of Toronto | 15,388 | $2,316 | $3,154 | $3,882 |
| York Region | 2,129 | $2,190 | $2,772 | $3,512 |
| Durham Region | 482 | $1,948 | $2,533 | $2,832 |
| Dufferin County | 3 | $1,883 | N/A | N/A |
| Simcoe County | 64 | $2,030 | $2,556 | $2,963 |
Toronto’s one-bedroom average was $2,316, above the all-area figure of $2,273. Durham’s was $1,948, a $368 monthly gap from Toronto. Halton averaged $2,152, Peel $2,177 and York $2,190 for one-bedroom apartments.
That regional comparison is a starting point for a search, not a like-for-like valuation. Buildings, floor areas, transit access, parking and the mix of units leased all differ. Dufferin’s one-bedroom average came from just three leases; it should not be treated as evidence of a large pool of apartments available at that price.

Mississauga, Brampton, Oakville, Vaughan and other local rental markets
| Municipality | 1-bed rent | 1-bed leases | 2-bed rent | 2-bed leases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington | $2,159 | 217 | $2,785 | 154 |
| Milton | $2,071 | 126 | $2,576 | 75 |
| Oakville | $2,178 | 339 | $2,923 | 196 |
| Brampton | $2,052 | 93 | $2,408 | 87 |
| Mississauga | $2,189 | 927 | $2,713 | 875 |
| City of Toronto | $2,316 | 8,847 | $3,154 | 4,964 |
| Markham | $2,214 | 445 | $2,840 | 277 |
| Richmond Hill | $2,310 | 182 | $2,910 | 127 |
| Vaughan | $2,130 | 588 | $2,666 | 384 |
| Clarington | $1,913 | 96 | $2,574 | 33 |
| Oshawa | $1,918 | 50 | $2,277 | 31 |
| Pickering | $1,946 | 109 | $2,574 | 91 |
Mississauga and Brampton: Mississauga’s one-bedroom apartment average was $2,189, compared with $2,052 in Brampton. For two bedrooms, the figures were $2,713 and $2,408. The $305 two-bedroom difference equates to $3,660 over twelve months, before differences in commuting, utilities or parking. Mississauga also had a much larger reported sample: 1,856 apartment leases of all sizes versus Brampton’s 193.
Halton: Milton’s one-bedroom average was $2,071, below Burlington’s $2,159 and Oakville’s $2,178. Two-bedroom rents averaged $2,576 in Milton, $2,785 in Burlington and $2,923 in Oakville. A single Halton-wide figure hides those differences.
York: Vaughan’s one-bedroom average was $2,130, compared with $2,214 in Markham and $2,310 in Richmond Hill. The supporting one-bedroom samples were 588, 445 and 182 leases respectively. Smaller municipalities may show higher or lower averages based on only a few transactions.
Durham: Clarington and Oshawa averaged $1,913 and $1,918 for one-bedroom apartments, with 96 and 50 leases. Pickering’s average was $1,946 across 109 leases. These are useful areas to compare for a lower rental budget, while accounting for the full cost and time of travel.
Toronto district rents: why the city average is not enough
| Area | All leases | 1-bedroom rent | 2-bedroom rent | 3-bedroom rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto West | 2,087 | $2,243 | $2,916 | $3,489 |
| Toronto Central | 12,243 | $2,342 | $3,256 | $4,022 |
| Toronto East | 1,058 | $2,151 | $2,652 | $3,004 |
Toronto Central represented 12,243 apartment leases, about 79.6% of the city’s total. Its one-bedroom average was $2,342, versus $2,243 in Toronto West and $2,151 in Toronto East. The central two-bedroom average of $3,256 was $604 above the eastern figure.
The district tables show even greater variation. Toronto C01 recorded 2,575 one-bedroom leases at an average of $2,475. C08 recorded 1,985 at $2,269. C02’s two-bedroom average was $5,181 across 170 transactions, illustrating why a city-wide average cannot price a particular building or unit.
District codes such as C01, W08 and E11 are TRREB market areas, not municipal wards or a substitute for checking a street address. The source report’s final page includes a reference map. Use the explorer below to compare the coded areas without assigning them unsupported neighbourhood labels.
Interactive rental data explorer
Choose apartments or townhouses, a geography and a bedroom count. Search an area, sort the results and download the filtered table. The default minimum of ten leases helps avoid tiny samples; it is an editorial filter, not a statistical reliability guarantee. Set it to zero to include every row, including areas with no reported lease.
Interactive explorer loading. All source tables are available below.
Bars start at zero and show up to ten results in the selected order. The table contains every matching result. N/A means no average reported; it is not a zero-dollar rent.
| Area | Monthly rent | Leases | Sample note |
|---|
JavaScript is unavailable. Open the complete source tables below to read all figures.
Townhouse rentals: a different mix of homes and rents
| Bedrooms | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 | Rent change | Monthly decrease | Q2 2026 leases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor | $1,625 | $1,541 | -5.1% | $84 | 7 |
| One-bedroom | $2,221 | $1,961 | -11.7% | $260 | 150 |
| Two-bedroom | $2,836 | $2,775 | -2.1% | $61 | 647 |
| Three-bedroom | $3,449 | $3,329 | -3.5% | $120 | 628 |
Two- and three-bedroom units dominated the townhouse sample, accounting for 1,275 of 1,432 leases, or about 89.0%. Three-bedroom townhouses averaged $3,329, down from $3,449. Toronto’s three-bedroom townhouse average was $3,575, compared with $3,242 in Peel, $3,224 in York and $2,796 in Durham.
The report’s one-bedroom townhouse average fell 11.7%, but that category had only 150 transactions. The seven bachelor townhouse leases are a smaller sample again. Do not interpret those categories as a price guide for an entire family-sized townhouse. Check the individual listing’s layout and what portion of the property is actually offered.
A two-bedroom townhouse average of $2,775 was $238 below the apartment average. That does not establish that the same household can save $238 by switching property type in the same neighbourhood: the location, size and quality mix is different.
Does the listings-to-leases comparison show a vacancy rate?
No. Dividing 21,251 apartment leases by 27,844 listings produces 76.3%, compared with 75.4% for Q2 2025. For townhouses, the same calculation gives 68.8%, compared with 70.4%. These are calculated quarterly activity ratios, not vacancy or occupancy rates.
The listings and leases are flows recorded during the quarter, not a matched group of properties tracked from listing to lease. A lease can relate to a property listed earlier, and the report does not provide the total rental stock required for a vacancy-rate calculation. Subtracting leases from listings therefore does not tell you how many units sat empty at quarter-end.
What the results mean for renters and landlords
For renters comparing a move
Start with the bedroom category and municipality, then narrow the comparison to recent leases in similar buildings. Ask what is included in each quoted rent: parking, a locker, utilities and furnishing can change the practical comparison. Use the regional average to set a search range, not as a price every landlord must accept.
A lower monthly rent does not automatically make moving worthwhile. Compare the annual saving with moving expenses, commuting costs and any changes in included services. The $53 drop in the overall one-bedroom average is meaningful, but a different unit can produce a much larger or smaller change in a household’s actual bill.
For landlords setting an asking rent
Use completed lease comparables rather than only competing asking prices. The larger choice in this report makes location, condition and inclusions important. A price based on last year’s headline average can be out of step with the current competition around a particular building.
Stress-test the cost of waiting. As a simple illustration, one month without $2,300 in rent costs more than twelve months of a $100 monthly price reduction. That is not a recommendation to cut every rent; it shows why vacancy time belongs in the pricing calculation alongside the monthly amount.
For separate property-compliance questions, see our guides to Brampton rental licensing, registering a Brampton second unit and registering a Mississauga second unit. Those requirements are distinct from market rent comparisons.
Complete TRREB rental data tables
All four detailed tables from pages 2–5 are included below, preserving all 156 source rows, including repeated totals. Amounts are monthly Canadian-dollar averages. “N/A” represents a blank source rent cell. Zero leases means no transaction in this dataset for that category, not that no rental housing exists in the area.
Do not add overlapping rows. Toronto districts belong inside Toronto’s total; municipalities belong inside their regional totals. The “All TRREB Areas” coverage also includes the report’s Dufferin and Simcoe entries.
Apartments: all regions and municipalities (PDF page 2, 38 rows)
| Area | Listed | Leased | Bachelor leases | Bachelor rent | 1-bed leases | 1-bed rent | 2-bed leases | 2-bed rent | 3-bed leases | 3-bed rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All TRREB Areas | 27,844 | 21,251 | 976 | $1,849 | 12,096 | $2,273 | 7,373 | $3,013 | 806 | $3,779 |
| Halton Region | 1,471 | 1,135 | 4 | $1,731 | 682 | $2,152 | 426 | $2,812 | 23 | $3,273 |
| Burlington | 488 | 377 | 3 | $1,725 | 217 | $2,159 | 154 | $2,785 | 3 | $4,900 |
| Halton Hills | 3 | 1 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 1 | $3,200 | 0 | N/A |
| Milton | 267 | 208 | 0 | N/A | 126 | $2,071 | 75 | $2,576 | 7 | $2,836 |
| Oakville | 713 | 549 | 1 | $1,750 | 339 | $2,178 | 196 | $2,923 | 13 | $3,133 |
| Peel Region | 2,693 | 2,050 | 19 | $1,833 | 1,021 | $2,177 | 962 | $2,686 | 48 | $3,195 |
| Brampton | 297 | 193 | 3 | $1,617 | 93 | $2,052 | 87 | $2,408 | 10 | $2,800 |
| Caledon | 3 | 1 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $2,450 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A |
| Mississauga | 2,393 | 1,856 | 16 | $1,873 | 927 | $2,189 | 875 | $2,713 | 38 | $3,299 |
| City of Toronto | 20,051 | 15,388 | 902 | $1,862 | 8,847 | $2,316 | 4,964 | $3,154 | 675 | $3,882 |
| Toronto West | 2,797 | 2,087 | 38 | $1,748 | 1,261 | $2,243 | 702 | $2,916 | 86 | $3,489 |
| Toronto Central | 15,713 | 12,243 | 833 | $1,875 | 7,049 | $2,342 | 3,820 | $3,256 | 541 | $4,022 |
| Toronto East | 1,541 | 1,058 | 31 | $1,655 | 537 | $2,151 | 442 | $2,652 | 48 | $3,004 |
| York Region | 2,871 | 2,129 | 31 | $1,707 | 1,250 | $2,190 | 809 | $2,772 | 39 | $3,512 |
| Aurora | 12 | 9 | 0 | N/A | 3 | $2,583 | 5 | $3,310 | 1 | $2,900 |
| East Gwillimbury | 1 | 1 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $2,200 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A |
| Georgina | 2 | 1 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 1 | $2,500 | 0 | N/A |
| King | 17 | 8 | 0 | N/A | 5 | $2,315 | 3 | $2,858 | 0 | N/A |
| Markham | 973 | 742 | 1 | $1,800 | 445 | $2,214 | 277 | $2,840 | 19 | $3,573 |
| Newmarket | 38 | 31 | 0 | N/A | 22 | $2,168 | 7 | $2,829 | 2 | $3,396 |
| Richmond Hill | 429 | 320 | 3 | $1,850 | 182 | $2,310 | 127 | $2,910 | 8 | $3,711 |
| Vaughan | 1,389 | 1,008 | 27 | $1,688 | 588 | $2,130 | 384 | $2,666 | 9 | $3,300 |
| Stouffville | 10 | 9 | 0 | N/A | 4 | $2,569 | 5 | $3,010 | 0 | N/A |
| Durham Region | 653 | 482 | 19 | $1,460 | 268 | $1,948 | 178 | $2,533 | 17 | $2,832 |
| Ajax | 12 | 9 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 8 | $2,588 | 1 | $2,650 |
| Clarington | 174 | 132 | 1 | $1,600 | 96 | $1,913 | 33 | $2,574 | 2 | $3,100 |
| Oshawa | 167 | 107 | 18 | $1,453 | 50 | $1,918 | 31 | $2,277 | 8 | $2,638 |
| Pickering | 251 | 205 | 0 | N/A | 109 | $1,946 | 91 | $2,574 | 5 | $2,980 |
| Scugog | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A |
| Uxbridge | 3 | 1 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 1 | $2,300 | 0 | N/A |
| Whitby | 46 | 28 | 0 | N/A | 13 | $2,340 | 14 | $2,716 | 1 | $3,300 |
| Dufferin County | 7 | 3 | 0 | N/A | 3 | $1,883 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A |
| Orangeville | 7 | 3 | 0 | N/A | 3 | $1,883 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A |
| Simcoe County | 98 | 64 | 1 | $2,900 | 25 | $2,030 | 34 | $2,556 | 4 | $2,963 |
| Bradford | 2 | 1 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 1 | $2,600 |
| Innisfil | 96 | 63 | 1 | $2,900 | 25 | $2,030 | 34 | $2,556 | 3 | $3,083 |
| New Tecumseth | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A |
Apartments: Toronto district breakdown (PDF page 3, 40 rows)
| Area | Listed | Leased | Bachelor leases | Bachelor rent | 1-bed leases | 1-bed rent | 2-bed leases | 2-bed rent | 3-bed leases | 3-bed rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All TRREB Areas | 27,844 | 21,251 | 976 | $1,849 | 12,096 | $2,273 | 7,373 | $3,013 | 806 | $3,779 |
| City of Toronto | 20,051 | 15,388 | 902 | $1,862 | 8,847 | $2,316 | 4,964 | $3,154 | 675 | $3,882 |
| Toronto West | 2,797 | 2,087 | 38 | $1,748 | 1,261 | $2,243 | 702 | $2,916 | 86 | $3,489 |
| Toronto W01 | 191 | 146 | 4 | $1,763 | 88 | $2,355 | 45 | $3,123 | 9 | $3,689 |
| Toronto W02 | 542 | 404 | 15 | $1,748 | 241 | $2,202 | 130 | $2,942 | 18 | $3,774 |
| Toronto W03 | 54 | 27 | 1 | $1,450 | 12 | $2,099 | 14 | $2,521 | 0 | N/A |
| Toronto W04 | 212 | 137 | 4 | $1,675 | 82 | $2,126 | 44 | $2,539 | 7 | $3,185 |
| Toronto W05 | 209 | 146 | 5 | $1,698 | 91 | $2,171 | 46 | $2,663 | 4 | $3,277 |
| Toronto W06 | 551 | 446 | 4 | $1,906 | 285 | $2,419 | 151 | $3,267 | 6 | $4,725 |
| Toronto W07 | 72 | 51 | 1 | $1,600 | 23 | $2,199 | 24 | $2,725 | 3 | $3,400 |
| Toronto W08 | 870 | 668 | 4 | $1,824 | 415 | $2,172 | 219 | $2,828 | 30 | $3,285 |
| Toronto W09 | 20 | 16 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $2,300 | 9 | $2,761 | 5 | $3,040 |
| Toronto W10 | 76 | 46 | 0 | N/A | 22 | $2,142 | 20 | $2,589 | 4 | $2,811 |
| Toronto Central | 15,713 | 12,243 | 833 | $1,875 | 7,049 | $2,342 | 3,820 | $3,256 | 541 | $4,022 |
| Toronto C01 | 5,127 | 4,233 | 365 | $1,934 | 2,575 | $2,475 | 1,114 | $3,494 | 179 | $4,446 |
| Toronto C02 | 723 | 514 | 43 | $1,947 | 280 | $2,623 | 170 | $5,181 | 21 | $5,964 |
| Toronto C03 | 241 | 161 | 9 | $1,668 | 99 | $2,258 | 47 | $3,542 | 6 | $3,808 |
| Toronto C04 | 170 | 75 | 4 | $1,615 | 43 | $2,330 | 26 | $3,196 | 2 | $5,612 |
| Toronto C06 | 234 | 158 | 3 | $1,717 | 78 | $2,132 | 70 | $2,496 | 7 | $3,171 |
| Toronto C07 | 527 | 408 | 1 | $1,800 | 193 | $2,232 | 185 | $2,902 | 29 | $3,195 |
| Toronto C08 | 4,572 | 3,535 | 304 | $1,829 | 1,985 | $2,269 | 1,080 | $3,122 | 166 | $3,753 |
| Toronto C09 | 58 | 49 | 7 | $1,871 | 18 | $2,425 | 24 | $4,931 | 0 | N/A |
| Toronto C10 | 987 | 773 | 45 | $1,835 | 420 | $2,224 | 268 | $3,095 | 40 | $3,873 |
| Toronto C11 | 206 | 123 | 3 | $1,633 | 59 | $2,178 | 50 | $2,774 | 11 | $2,790 |
| Toronto C12 | 31 | 20 | 1 | $1,700 | 8 | $2,759 | 11 | $4,123 | 0 | N/A |
| Toronto C13 | 593 | 470 | 5 | $1,840 | 277 | $2,077 | 176 | $2,634 | 12 | $3,365 |
| Toronto C14 | 944 | 738 | 10 | $1,870 | 419 | $2,273 | 290 | $2,954 | 19 | $3,608 |
| Toronto C15 | 1,300 | 986 | 33 | $1,745 | 595 | $2,224 | 309 | $2,840 | 49 | $3,848 |
| Toronto East | 1,541 | 1,058 | 31 | $1,655 | 537 | $2,151 | 442 | $2,652 | 48 | $3,004 |
| Toronto E01 | 164 | 134 | 0 | N/A | 83 | $2,449 | 51 | $3,082 | 0 | N/A |
| Toronto E02 | 110 | 74 | 1 | $1,500 | 43 | $2,069 | 28 | $2,914 | 2 | $3,250 |
| Toronto E03 | 71 | 27 | 4 | $1,460 | 13 | $2,024 | 7 | $2,864 | 3 | $2,900 |
| Toronto E04 | 105 | 70 | 0 | N/A | 36 | $2,142 | 30 | $2,420 | 4 | $2,850 |
| Toronto E05 | 142 | 101 | 0 | N/A | 40 | $2,142 | 51 | $2,660 | 10 | $2,960 |
| Toronto E06 | 66 | 47 | 1 | $1,650 | 33 | $2,006 | 11 | $2,673 | 2 | $3,500 |
| Toronto E07 | 221 | 160 | 0 | N/A | 73 | $2,119 | 81 | $2,564 | 6 | $3,067 |
| Toronto E08 | 54 | 31 | 1 | $1,650 | 11 | $2,085 | 17 | $2,579 | 2 | $2,750 |
| Toronto E09 | 341 | 234 | 14 | $1,716 | 110 | $2,134 | 99 | $2,633 | 11 | $3,052 |
| Toronto E10 | 158 | 104 | 8 | $1,674 | 53 | $2,117 | 38 | $2,449 | 5 | $2,940 |
| Toronto E11 | 109 | 76 | 2 | $1,623 | 42 | $1,979 | 29 | $2,422 | 3 | $2,933 |
Townhouses: all regions and municipalities (PDF page 4, 38 rows)
| Area | Listed | Leased | Bachelor leases | Bachelor rent | 1-bed leases | 1-bed rent | 2-bed leases | 2-bed rent | 3-bed leases | 3-bed rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All TRREB Areas | 2,082 | 1,432 | 7 | $1,541 | 150 | $1,961 | 647 | $2,775 | 628 | $3,329 |
| Halton Region | 227 | 182 | 0 | N/A | 6 | $2,046 | 113 | $2,683 | 63 | $3,358 |
| Burlington | 70 | 59 | 0 | N/A | 5 | $2,155 | 25 | $2,749 | 29 | $3,328 |
| Halton Hills | 1 | 1 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 1 | $3,500 | 0 | N/A |
| Milton | 37 | 27 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 21 | $2,618 | 6 | $2,954 |
| Oakville | 119 | 95 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $1,500 | 66 | $2,666 | 28 | $3,475 |
| Peel Region | 529 | 361 | 2 | $1,250 | 48 | $1,815 | 122 | $2,653 | 189 | $3,242 |
| Brampton | 149 | 99 | 0 | N/A | 23 | $1,807 | 38 | $2,438 | 38 | $2,737 |
| Caledon | 4 | 1 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 1 | $2,950 |
| Mississauga | 376 | 261 | 2 | $1,250 | 25 | $1,824 | 84 | $2,750 | 150 | $3,372 |
| City of Toronto | 837 | 550 | 4 | $1,773 | 73 | $2,056 | 257 | $2,932 | 216 | $3,575 |
| Toronto West | 235 | 157 | 1 | $1,695 | 25 | $2,003 | 75 | $2,871 | 56 | $3,470 |
| Toronto Central | 393 | 279 | 3 | $1,798 | 35 | $2,214 | 132 | $3,123 | 109 | $3,888 |
| Toronto East | 209 | 114 | 0 | N/A | 13 | $1,730 | 50 | $2,521 | 51 | $3,021 |
| York Region | 326 | 234 | 1 | $1,200 | 14 | $2,002 | 109 | $2,713 | 110 | $3,224 |
| Aurora | 21 | 16 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $2,000 | 9 | $2,556 | 6 | $2,992 |
| East Gwillimbury | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A |
| Georgina | 1 | 1 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 1 | $2,600 |
| King | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A |
| Markham | 109 | 85 | 1 | $1,200 | 4 | $1,463 | 35 | $2,667 | 45 | $3,290 |
| Newmarket | 30 | 20 | 0 | N/A | 4 | $2,075 | 7 | $2,652 | 9 | $3,126 |
| Richmond Hill | 90 | 59 | 0 | N/A | 3 | $2,325 | 31 | $2,799 | 25 | $3,158 |
| Vaughan | 69 | 48 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $2,450 | 22 | $2,706 | 24 | $3,292 |
| Stouffville | 6 | 5 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 5 | $2,900 | 0 | N/A |
| Durham Region | 151 | 97 | 0 | N/A | 8 | $1,825 | 42 | $2,592 | 47 | $2,796 |
| Ajax | 6 | 6 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 2 | $2,750 | 4 | $2,963 |
| Clarington | 10 | 7 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $1,750 | 3 | $2,550 | 2 | $2,525 |
| Oshawa | 29 | 17 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $1,450 | 5 | $2,390 | 10 | $2,674 |
| Pickering | 90 | 57 | 0 | N/A | 3 | $2,033 | 30 | $2,624 | 24 | $2,820 |
| Scugog | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A |
| Uxbridge | 1 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A |
| Whitby | 15 | 10 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $2,100 | 2 | $2,525 | 7 | $2,871 |
| Dufferin County | 5 | 3 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 3 | $2,583 | 0 | N/A |
| Orangeville | 5 | 3 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 3 | $2,583 | 0 | N/A |
| Simcoe County | 7 | 5 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $2,000 | 1 | $2,750 | 3 | $2,633 |
| Bradford | 4 | 3 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 3 | $2,633 |
| Innisfil | 3 | 2 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $2,000 | 1 | $2,750 | 0 | N/A |
| New Tecumseth | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A |
Townhouses: Toronto district breakdown (PDF page 5, 40 rows)
| Area | Listed | Leased | Bachelor leases | Bachelor rent | 1-bed leases | 1-bed rent | 2-bed leases | 2-bed rent | 3-bed leases | 3-bed rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All TRREB Areas | 2,082 | 1,432 | 7 | $1,541 | 150 | $1,961 | 647 | $2,775 | 628 | $3,329 |
| City of Toronto | 837 | 550 | 4 | $1,773 | 73 | $2,056 | 257 | $2,932 | 216 | $3,575 |
| Toronto West | 235 | 157 | 1 | $1,695 | 25 | $2,003 | 75 | $2,871 | 56 | $3,470 |
| Toronto W01 | 15 | 11 | 1 | $1,695 | 2 | $2,150 | 3 | $3,117 | 5 | $4,266 |
| Toronto W02 | 19 | 15 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 10 | $3,102 | 5 | $3,998 |
| Toronto W03 | 9 | 5 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 1 | $2,850 | 4 | $2,819 |
| Toronto W04 | 39 | 23 | 0 | N/A | 5 | $2,070 | 14 | $2,763 | 4 | $3,063 |
| Toronto W05 | 39 | 23 | 0 | N/A | 8 | $1,816 | 6 | $2,533 | 9 | $3,189 |
| Toronto W06 | 57 | 43 | 0 | N/A | 3 | $2,233 | 28 | $2,952 | 12 | $3,704 |
| Toronto W07 | 1 | 1 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $2,300 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A |
| Toronto W08 | 39 | 24 | 0 | N/A | 5 | $2,100 | 10 | $2,720 | 9 | $3,428 |
| Toronto W09 | 8 | 7 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 3 | $2,800 | 4 | $3,263 |
| Toronto W10 | 9 | 5 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $1,400 | 0 | N/A | 4 | $3,100 |
| Toronto Central | 393 | 279 | 3 | $1,798 | 35 | $2,214 | 132 | $3,123 | 109 | $3,888 |
| Toronto C01 | 89 | 67 | 1 | $1,900 | 23 | $2,304 | 35 | $3,469 | 8 | $5,894 |
| Toronto C02 | 17 | 12 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 6 | $4,583 | 6 | $6,083 |
| Toronto C03 | 12 | 5 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 4 | $2,875 | 1 | $8,000 |
| Toronto C04 | 10 | 4 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 2 | $2,700 | 2 | $3,300 |
| Toronto C06 | 14 | 8 | 1 | $1,500 | 0 | N/A | 7 | $2,721 | 0 | N/A |
| Toronto C07 | 39 | 28 | 1 | $1,995 | 1 | $1,400 | 20 | $2,629 | 6 | $3,398 |
| Toronto C08 | 34 | 25 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $1,200 | 12 | $3,238 | 12 | $4,310 |
| Toronto C09 | 2 | 2 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 1 | $4,350 | 1 | $7,700 |
| Toronto C10 | 13 | 9 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $2,500 | 5 | $3,380 | 3 | $4,150 |
| Toronto C11 | 9 | 6 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $2,400 | 3 | $3,600 | 2 | $3,250 |
| Toronto C12 | 8 | 5 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 5 | $4,196 |
| Toronto C13 | 46 | 34 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $2,025 | 12 | $2,423 | 20 | $2,778 |
| Toronto C14 | 44 | 33 | 0 | N/A | 5 | $2,115 | 19 | $2,886 | 9 | $3,922 |
| Toronto C15 | 56 | 41 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $2,400 | 6 | $3,330 | 34 | $3,380 |
| Toronto East | 209 | 114 | 0 | N/A | 13 | $1,730 | 50 | $2,521 | 51 | $3,021 |
| Toronto E01 | 15 | 8 | 0 | N/A | 4 | $1,800 | 3 | $2,767 | 1 | $5,950 |
| Toronto E02 | 5 | 3 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 1 | $2,800 | 2 | $3,638 |
| Toronto E03 | 6 | 3 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 2 | $2,635 | 1 | $2,800 |
| Toronto E04 | 10 | 6 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $1,100 | 1 | $2,900 | 4 | $2,925 |
| Toronto E05 | 51 | 30 | 0 | N/A | 3 | $2,283 | 10 | $2,691 | 17 | $3,003 |
| Toronto E06 | 27 | 14 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $2,200 | 7 | $2,656 | 6 | $2,875 |
| Toronto E07 | 12 | 7 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 7 | $3,021 |
| Toronto E08 | 20 | 7 | 0 | N/A | 3 | $1,397 | 0 | N/A | 4 | $2,775 |
| Toronto E09 | 7 | 4 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 3 | $2,583 | 1 | $2,900 |
| Toronto E10 | 9 | 2 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 1 | $2,300 | 1 | $2,750 |
| Toronto E11 | 47 | 30 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $950 | 22 | $2,328 | 7 | $2,879 |
How to read this report without overstating the data
- It is an MLS-based sample. These figures do not capture every private rental, purpose-built apartment or existing lease.
- Averages change with the mix. A different selection of units can move an average even when comparable individual properties have not changed by the same percentage.
- Small counts matter. A rent based on one or three leases is a weak basis for a broad local conclusion. Every detailed rent is paired with its transaction count.
- Year-over-year is not month-over-month. The comparison is April–June 2026 against April–June 2025. It cannot establish what happened in September or October.
- Historical numbers may be revised. TRREB notes that past figures are revised. The comparisons here use the Q2 2025 figures printed in the Q2 2026 report.
- Market rents are not rent-increase rules. A change in the average for newly reported leases does not determine what can happen to the rent on an existing tenancy.
Rental report questions
Are Toronto rents falling?
The all-TRREB apartment averages were lower year over year across all four bedroom categories in Q2 2026. That is a specific historical result, not evidence that every Toronto unit became cheaper or that rents will continue falling.
What was the average one-bedroom rent in Toronto itself?
The City of Toronto average was $2,316, based on 8,847 one-bedroom apartment leases. The broader all-TRREB average was $2,273.
Where were one-bedroom apartment averages below $2,000?
Among municipalities with at least 30 one-bedroom apartment leases, Clarington ($1,913), Oshawa ($1,918) and Pickering ($1,946) were below $2,000. This is a filter of the published Q2 data, not a list of apartments currently available.
Does the PDF include all GTA rental homes?
No. It reports apartment and townhouse rental transactions through TRREB’s MLS system. A detached-house rental, a privately advertised basement or a long-standing tenancy should not automatically be represented by these averages.
Source report, calculations and download
Source: TRREB Rental Market Report, Q2 2026. Page 1 provides the year-over-year summary; pages 2 and 3 cover apartments; pages 4 and 5 cover townhouses; page 6 includes the reference map and notes. TRREB’s report landing page was checked October 13, 2026.
Local Toronto calculated dollar differences, twelve-month illustrations, transaction shares and quarterly leases-to-listings ratios from the published figures. Year-over-year rent percentages in the comparison tables are those printed by TRREB. Recalculating from the rounded dollar averages can produce slightly different results, including the bachelor and two-bedroom townhouse categories. Other calculated percentages are rounded; these calculations are not additional TRREB forecasts. The explorer’s CSV contains the selected rows and identifies the source page.
