The Toronto housing market in October 2026 was slower than a year ago but busier than September. Across the TRREB area, 5,603 homes sold, down 7.9% from October 2025. The average selling price was $1,024,108, down 2.7%. That ties August for the smallest year-over-year price drop of 2026.
Compared with September, 569 more homes sold and the average price rose 1.7%. Fewer homes came up for sale, so the number of listings on the market fell to 25,098. Buyers still have time and choice. The average home took 31 days to sell and went for 97% of its asking price.
This report covers every city in the TRREB area, prices by home type, sales by price range, Toronto districts, interest rates and a plain-language read on what it means for you. All figures come from TRREB’s October 2026 Market Watch. Local Toronto calculations are labelled.
The short version
- Prices are still lower than last year, but the gap is shrinking. The average price fell 2.7%. The benchmark price for a typical home fell 4.3% to $916,400.
- More homes sold than in September. Sales rose 11.3% from September but were 7.9% lower than October 2025.
- There are fewer homes for sale. 25,098 listings were on the market at month end, 10% fewer than a year ago.
- Toronto’s east end is the hot spot. Homes in Toronto East sold for 101% of asking on average. In district E01 (the Riverdale and Leslieville area) it was 106%, in 13 days.
- Condos are the weakest part of the market. The average condo apartment sold for $621,400, down 5.8% from last year.
- Borrowing costs went up. The Bank of Canada raised its rate to 2.5% on October 28. TRREB lists the 5-year posted mortgage rate at 6.19%.
GTA housing market at a glance: October 2026
| Measure | Oct 2026 | Oct 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 5,603 | 6,083 | -7.9% |
| Average selling price | $1,024,108 | $1,052,539 | -2.7% |
| New listings | 14,173 | 16,080 | -11.9% |
| Active listings (for sale at month end) | 25,098 | 27,899 | -10.0% |
| Average days on market (listing) | 31 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Average days on market (property) | 49 | 50 | -2.0% |
| Benchmark price (MLS HPI composite) | $916,400 | n/a | -4.3% |
| Median selling price | $860,000 | n/a | n/a |
| Sold vs asking price | 97% | n/a | n/a |
| Dollar volume | $5.74 billion | n/a | n/a |
In simple terms: 480 fewer homes sold than a year ago, the average home sold for $28,431 less, and 2,801 fewer homes were sitting on the market at month end (Local Toronto calculations from TRREB counts). Supply is shrinking faster than sales, which slowly takes some pressure off sellers.
The middle sale, or median, was $860,000. That is $164,108 below the average. Half of all October sales closed at $860,000 or less. If you want to picture a typical GTA sale, the median and the benchmark price ($916,400) are better guides than the average, which expensive detached homes pull up.
October vs September 2026: what changed in one month
| Measure | September 2026 | October 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 5,034 | 5,603 | +11.3% |
| Average selling price | $1,006,557 | $1,024,108 | +1.7% |
| Median selling price | $860,000 | $860,000 | 0.0% |
| New listings | 16,500 | 14,173 | -14.1% |
| Active listings | 26,131 | 25,098 | -4.0% |
| Average days on market (listing) | 34 | 31 | -3 days |
| Average days on market (property) | 51 | 49 | -2 days |
| Sold vs asking price | 98% | 97% | -1 point |
September sales and average price are TRREB’s revised figures from the October report. Other September figures are from the September report as first published. Changes are Local Toronto calculations.
October usually brings fewer new listings than September, so the 14.1% drop is partly the calendar. TRREB also publishes seasonally adjusted numbers, which remove those normal swings. On that basis, sales and new listings were both up from September, and the benchmark price and average price edged up. In September, TRREB reported all four moving the other way.
Homes also sold a little faster, three days quicker than in September. The sold-vs-asking ratio slipped from 98% to 97%, so buyers are still negotiating.
Market terms in plain English
- Average price
- All the money spent on homes divided by the number of homes sold. A few very expensive sales can pull it up.
- Median price
- The sale in the middle. Half of homes sold for less, half for more. In October it was $860,000.
- Benchmark price (MLS® HPI)
- The price of a typical home with the same features over time. It is the best number for answering “are prices going up or down?”
- New listings
- Homes put up for sale during the month.
- Active listings
- Homes still for sale on the last day of the month. This is what buyers can choose from.
- Months of inventory
- How many months it would take to sell every listed home at the current pace. More months means more choice for buyers.
- Sales-to-new-listings ratio
- The share of new listings that sold. A common rule of thumb: under about 40% favours buyers, 40% to 60% is balanced, over 60% favours sellers.
- Sold vs asking (SP/LP)
- The sale price as a share of the last asking price. At 97%, a home listed for $1,000,000 sold for about $970,000. Over 100% usually means bidding.
- Days on market
- Listing days count one listing. Property days count the whole time a home was for sale, even if it was taken off and relisted.
- 416 and 905
- 416 is the City of Toronto. 905 means the regions around it: Peel, York, Durham, Halton and others.
Check your city: prices, supply and a payment estimate
Pick a city to see its October 2026 numbers in plain words, plus a rough monthly mortgage payment for a typical home there. You can change the price, down payment, rate and amortization.
Estimate a monthly mortgage payment
The price starts at the city’s benchmark price (the typical home). Where TRREB has no benchmark for an area, it uses the median sale price. The rate starts at the 5-year posted rate TRREB lists for October 2026; many lenders offer less, so enter your own quote. Fixed-rate math with semi-annual compounding, as Canadian lenders use. With less than 20% down you would also pay mortgage default insurance, which this estimate leaves out. It also leaves out property tax, condo fees and insurance.
The tool needs JavaScript. Every figure is in the tables below.
Toronto and GTA home prices by type
| Home type | GTA sales | GTA average | Price vs last year | Sales vs last year | Average vs September | Toronto (416) average | 905 average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 2,693 | $1,310,627 | -3.2% | -4.4% | +1.4% | $1,603,886 | $1,199,303 |
| Semi-detached | 546 | $1,024,907 | -0.8% | -8.1% | +1.0% | $1,225,229 | $834,602 |
| Townhouse | 933 | $804,416 | -5.0% | -11.0% | -2.0% | $927,804 | $767,021 |
| Condo apartment | 1,385 | $621,400 | -5.8% | -10.4% | +2.7% | $659,214 | $539,094 |
| Home type | 416 sales | 416 sales change | 416 price change | 905 sales | 905 sales change | 905 price change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 741 | +0.5% | -1.2% | 1,952 | -6.2% | -4.7% |
| Semi-detached | 266 | +1.5% | +0.5% | 280 | -15.7% | -5.9% |
| Townhouse | 217 | -13.2% | +4.2% | 716 | -10.3% | -7.9% |
| Condo apartment | 949 | -10.7% | -5.6% | 436 | -9.7% | -6.1% |
“Average vs September” compares with the September report as first published (Local Toronto calculation).
Toronto held up better than the suburbs. In the 416, detached and semi-detached sales were slightly higher than a year ago, and the average Toronto townhouse sold for $927,804, up 4.2%. In the 905, every major home type had fewer sales and lower prices than last October. Semi-detached sales in the 905 fell 15.7%.
Detached homes: about 4 in 10 sold for under $1 million. Of 2,693 detached sales, 1,061 (39.4%) were under $1 million and 294 were over $2 million (Local Toronto count from TRREB page 2). The average Toronto detached home cost $404,583 more than the average 905 detached home. That compares homes that sold, not identical houses, but it shows why so many families buy in Peel, Durham and York.
Semi-detached prices barely moved. The GTA average was $1,024,907, down 0.8%. In Toronto it was $1,225,229, up 0.5%. Semis remain the easiest freehold step up for buyers priced out of detached homes.
Condos are still the buyer’s best bargaining chip. The average condo apartment sold for $621,400, down 5.8%. More than two in three condo sales (68.5%) were in the City of Toronto, and 41.7% of all condo apartments sold for under $500,000. If you are choosing between a condo and a townhouse, our guide to house types explains the trade-offs.
See all nine home types TRREB tracks
| Home type | Sales | Average price |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | 2,693 | $1,310,627 |
| Semi-detached | 546 | $1,024,907 |
| Att/row/townhouse | 508 | $905,385 |
| Condo townhouse | 425 | $683,728 |
| Condo apartment | 1,385 | $621,400 |
| Link | 31 | $908,439 |
| Co-op apartment | 6 | $605,333 |
| Detached condo | 5 | $740,000 |
| Co-ownership apartment | 4 | $576,000 |
Link, co-op, detached condo and co-ownership sales are small, so one or two deals can swing their averages.
Benchmark prices: what a typical home costs
The benchmark price tracks a typical home with the same features over time. Because the mix of homes does not change from month to month, it is a cleaner read on price direction than the average.
| Home type | Benchmark price | Change from last year |
|---|---|---|
| All homes (composite) | $916,400 | -4.28% |
| Single-family detached | $1,194,200 | -4.44% |
| Single-family attached | $914,300 | -3.83% |
| Townhouse | $662,200 | -6.64% |
| Apartment (condo) | $521,600 | -7.33% |
Every home type is cheaper than a year ago on a benchmark basis. The drop is smallest for attached homes (-3.83%) and biggest for condo apartments (-7.33%).
Only three areas had a higher benchmark price than last year: Burlington (+0.26%), and Orangeville and Dufferin County (+0.40%). Oakville was almost flat at -0.29%. The biggest drops were in King (-9.36%), Georgina (-8.80%), Bradford (-8.67%) and Caledon (-8.24%).
GTA home prices by region
| Region | Sales | Average | Median | Benchmark | Benchmark vs last year | Months of inventory | Sold vs asking | Avg days | Average vs September |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Toronto | 2,184 | $1,075,627 | $835,000 | $908,800 | -3.60% | 4.6 | 98% | 30 | +4.0% |
| Peel | 1,017 | $898,431 | $831,000 | $858,800 | -4.63% | 4.9 | 97% | 33 | -0.9% |
| Halton | 592 | $1,138,684 | $953,750 | $966,000 | -1.08% | 4.2 | 96% | 34 | 0.0% |
| York | 1,038 | $1,142,789 | $1,050,000 | $1,071,700 | -6.76% | 5.0 | 97% | 33 | +0.5% |
| Durham | 589 | $793,024 | $740,000 | $798,100 | -5.11% | 3.6 | 98% | 29 | -4.2% |
| Dufferin | 26 | $717,319 | $715,000 | $721,100 | +0.40% | 4.6 | 97% | 40 | -3.9% |
| Simcoe | 157 | $822,574 | $775,000 | $772,800 | -6.41% | 5.9 | 96% | 37 | n/a |
Months of inventory is TRREB’s trend figure. “Average vs September” is a Local Toronto calculation against the September report as first published.
Toronto: 2,184 homes sold, 39% of all TRREB sales. The average rose 4.0% from September to $1,075,627, while the benchmark price is 3.6% below last year at $908,800. Toronto homes sold for 98% of asking on average, one of the strongest ratios in the region.
Durham is still the tightest region. It had the least supply (3.6 months) and the fastest sales (29 days) of any region, and the lowest median of the five big regions ($740,000). It also had the biggest monthly drop in average price, down 4.2% from September. Busy, affordable markets can still see prices slip.
Halton has held its value best. Its benchmark price is down only 1.08% from last year, the smallest drop of the five big regions. Burlington is up slightly and Oakville is nearly flat.
York has the biggest benchmark drop of the large regions, -6.76%, and five months of supply. Sales did pick up, rising 16.2% from September.
Peel: Mississauga’s average ($927,521) was flat from September, while Brampton’s ($825,183) fell 3.4%. The gap between the two cities is now $102,338. For Brampton detail, see our Brampton market report and Brampton real estate guide.
Every city in the TRREB report: October 2026
Search for your city or sort the table. On a phone, swipe sideways to see every column.
| City | Region | Sales | Average | Median | Benchmark | Benchmark vs last year | Months of inventory | Sold vs asking | Avg days | Sales-to-new-listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Toronto | Toronto | 2,184 | $1,075,627 | $835,000 | $908,800 | -3.60% | 4.6 | 98% | 30 | 38.6% |
| Toronto West | Toronto | 570 | $982,813 | $856,750 | n/a | n/a | 4.4 | 98% | 30 | 39.8% |
| Toronto Central | Toronto | 1,089 | $1,185,407 | $765,000 | n/a | n/a | 5.1 | 96% | 31 | 36.7% |
| Toronto East | Toronto | 525 | $948,682 | $875,000 | n/a | n/a | 3.7 | 101% | 26 | 41.7% |
| Mississauga | Peel | 508 | $927,521 | $843,000 | $860,100 | -3.87% | 4.9 | 97% | 35 | 36.4% |
| Brampton | Peel | 435 | $825,183 | $800,000 | $827,000 | -4.92% | 4.6 | 98% | 30 | 35.9% |
| Caledon | Peel | 74 | $1,129,312 | $982,500 | $1,051,700 | -8.24% | 6.5 | 96% | 40 | 32.9% |
| Oakville | Halton | 191 | $1,383,011 | $1,220,000 | $1,148,800 | -0.29% | 4.9 | 95% | 37 | 36.3% |
| Burlington | Halton | 214 | $1,046,822 | $892,000 | $850,800 | +0.26% | 3.6 | 97% | 32 | 46.7% |
| Milton | Halton | 128 | $966,412 | $888,500 | $870,000 | -4.38% | 3.9 | 97% | 36 | 40.2% |
| Halton Hills | Halton | 59 | $1,054,658 | $960,000 | $974,200 | -5.14% | 4.2 | 97% | 32 | 40.1% |
| Markham | York | 260 | $1,117,006 | $1,050,000 | $1,037,300 | -6.89% | 4.1 | 98% | 30 | 40.6% |
| Vaughan | York | 263 | $1,201,704 | $1,135,000 | $1,106,600 | -5.46% | 4.8 | 97% | 33 | 37.5% |
| Richmond Hill | York | 185 | $1,193,772 | $1,150,000 | $1,145,900 | -7.32% | 5.5 | 98% | 31 | 33.8% |
| Aurora | York | 50 | $1,170,302 | $1,131,500 | $1,096,900 | -7.37% | 5.0 | 98% | 39 | 35.3% |
| Newmarket | York | 98 | $959,094 | $875,000 | $960,700 | -7.79% | 4.1 | 97% | 28 | 38.5% |
| King | York | 28 | $1,840,060 | $1,577,500 | $1,515,800 | -9.36% | 11.1 | 92% | 59 | 21.9% |
| Stouffville | York | 52 | $1,157,780 | $1,036,940 | $1,155,600 | -6.95% | 5.3 | 97% | 28 | 36.0% |
| East Gwillimbury | York | 31 | $1,193,871 | $993,000 | $1,136,600 | -4.61% | 5.3 | 94% | 41 | 34.2% |
| Georgina | York | 71 | $812,044 | $740,000 | $698,300 | -8.80% | 6.4 | 96% | 37 | 29.3% |
| Pickering | Durham | 93 | $821,211 | $784,990 | $857,000 | -3.08% | 3.8 | 98% | 27 | 40.1% |
| Ajax | Durham | 74 | $918,704 | $812,750 | $826,900 | -5.35% | 3.1 | 97% | 30 | 43.5% |
| Whitby | Durham | 108 | $876,275 | $852,500 | $897,000 | -4.50% | 3.0 | 98% | 27 | 44.0% |
| Oshawa | Durham | 152 | $653,466 | $623,750 | $694,400 | -6.76% | 3.7 | 98% | 29 | 39.3% |
| Clarington | Durham | 111 | $742,452 | $680,000 | $728,200 | -5.28% | 3.2 | 99% | 25 | 41.8% |
| Uxbridge | Durham | 11 | $992,727 | $1,035,000 | $1,031,500 | -7.65% | 5.4 | 96% | 38 | 35.1% |
| Scugog | Durham | 27 | $976,907 | $880,000 | $867,000 | -7.21% | 5.4 | 96% | 50 | 33.7% |
| Brock | Durham | 13 | $697,000 | $620,000 | $646,100 | -7.31% | 7.2 | 96% | 36 | 28.9% |
| Orangeville | Dufferin | 26 | $717,319 | $715,000 | $721,100 | +0.40% | 4.6 | 97% | 40 | 41.0% |
| Bradford | Simcoe | 34 | $890,188 | $840,500 | $945,900 | -8.67% | 4.6 | 97% | 35 | 40.7% |
| Innisfil | Simcoe | 40 | $800,697 | $756,000 | $683,700 | -5.57% | 7.4 | 96% | 39 | 26.8% |
| New Tecumseth | Simcoe | 54 | $778,090 | $747,500 | $756,700 | -5.48% | 5.1 | 96% | 37 | 39.9% |
| Essa | Simcoe | 19 | $846,258 | $755,000 | $696,100 | -6.30% | 4.9 | 94% | 34 | 36.9% |
| Adjala-Tosorontio | Simcoe | 10 | $875,400 | $836,500 | $980,400 | -6.37% | 8.6 | 95% | 37 | 28.4% |
Least supply: Whitby (3.0 months), Ajax (3.1), Clarington (3.2) and Burlington (3.6). Most supply: King (11.1 months), Adjala-Tosorontio (8.6), Innisfil (7.4), Brock (7.2), Caledon (6.5) and Georgina (6.4). Fastest sales: Clarington (25 days), then Pickering and Whitby (27 days).
Most expensive cities by average price: King ($1,840,060), Oakville ($1,383,011) and Vaughan ($1,201,704). Lowest: Oshawa ($653,466), Brock ($697,000) and Orangeville ($717,319). Small towns with few sales can swing a lot from month to month, so check the sales count before reading too much into one number. For a running history, see our GTA home prices by city tracker.
Toronto by area: east end leads, central condos lag
| Area | Sales | Average | Median | Months of inventory | Sold vs asking | Avg days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto West | 570 | $982,813 | $856,750 | 4.4 | 98% | 30 |
| Toronto Central | 1,089 | $1,185,407 | $765,000 | 5.1 | 96% | 31 |
| Toronto East | 525 | $948,682 | $875,000 | 3.7 | 101% | 26 |
| District E01 | 63 | $1,235,863 | $1,115,000 | n/a | 106% | 13 |
| District E02 | 64 | $1,255,113 | $1,185,000 | n/a | 104% | 17 |
| District E03 | 54 | $1,105,607 | $1,055,500 | n/a | 101% | 21 |
| District E06 | 29 | $1,029,690 | $845,000 | n/a | 101% | 28 |
Toronto East was the only area in TRREB’s main regional table where homes sold above asking on average, at 101%. In district E01 the average home sold for 106% of asking in 13 days, and in E02 (the Beaches and East Danforth area) for 104% in 17 days. These are freehold-heavy neighbourhoods where well-priced houses still draw more than one offer.
Toronto Central is the opposite. It has 5.1 months of supply and sold at 96% of asking. It has the city’s highest average ($1,185,407) but the lowest median ($765,000), because it mixes large numbers of downtown condos with very expensive houses in areas like C04 and C09.
How many homes sold in each price range?
| Price range | All sales | Share | Detached | Condo apartment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $200,000 to $299,999 | 30 | 0.5% | 8 | 20 |
| $300,000 to $399,999 | 211 | 3.8% | 10 | 190 |
| $400,000 to $499,999 | 445 | 7.9% | 20 | 367 |
| $500,000 to $599,999 | 542 | 9.7% | 69 | 336 |
| $600,000 to $699,999 | 522 | 9.3% | 119 | 172 |
| $700,000 to $799,999 | 643 | 11.5% | 222 | 120 |
| $800,000 to $899,999 | 620 | 11.1% | 308 | 59 |
| $900,000 to $999,999 | 506 | 9.0% | 305 | 26 |
| $1,000,000 to $1,249,999 | 830 | 14.8% | 604 | 29 |
| $1,250,000 to $1,499,999 | 474 | 8.5% | 379 | 19 |
| $1,500,000 to $1,749,999 | 287 | 5.1% | 233 | 14 |
| $1,750,000 to $1,999,999 | 155 | 2.8% | 122 | 12 |
| $2,000,000+ | 338 | 6.0% | 294 | 21 |
| Price point | October sales | October share | September share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $600,000 | 1,228 | 21.9% | 22.2% |
| Under $1,000,000 | 3,519 | 62.8% | 63.8% |
| $1,000,000 and up | 2,084 | 37.2% | 36.2% |
| $2,000,000 and up | 338 | 6.0% | n/a |
More than one in five October sales closed under $600,000, mostly condo apartments. Almost two in three sales were under $1 million. The single busiest range was $1,000,000 to $1,249,999, with 830 sales, though note that ranges above $1 million are wider than the ones below. The share of million-dollar sales rose a little from September, which helps explain the higher average price.
Price ranges show where homes are trading, not what you can afford. Before you set a budget, work through closing costs, the land transfer tax, property tax and the mortgage stress test.
2025 vs 2026: monthly sales and prices
| Month | 2025 sales | 2025 average | 2026 sales | 2026 average | Sales change | Price change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,819 | $1,041,187 | 3,044 | $968,468 | -20.3% | -7.0% |
| February | 4,127 | $1,086,586 | 3,833 | $1,007,347 | -7.1% | -7.3% |
| March | 4,956 | $1,090,372 | 4,992 | $1,015,058 | +0.7% | -6.9% |
| April | 5,555 | $1,106,424 | 5,916 | $1,051,878 | +6.5% | -4.9% |
| May | 6,195 | $1,120,716 | 6,544 | $1,069,716 | +5.6% | -4.6% |
| June | 6,191 | $1,101,854 | 6,730 | $1,058,789 | +8.7% | -3.9% |
| July | 6,046 | $1,050,529 | 5,964 | $1,004,009 | -1.4% | -4.4% |
| August | 5,168 | $1,021,300 | 5,034 | $993,532 | -2.6% | -2.7% |
| September | 5,540 | $1,060,036 | 5,034 | $1,006,557 | -9.1% | -5.0% |
| October | 6,083 | $1,052,539 | 5,603 | $1,024,108 | -7.9% | -2.7% |
Every month of 2026 has had a lower average price than the same month in 2025. The drop was 7% early in the year and has narrowed to under 3% in August and October. Sales were higher than 2025 in spring and early summer, then fell behind from July on.
For context, November and December are usually slower. Last year, sales fell from 6,083 in October to 4,963 in November and 3,667 in December.
Year to date: January to October 2026
| Area | Sales | Average | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| All TRREB areas | 52,694 | $1,025,156 | $870,000 |
| City of Toronto | 19,648 | $1,045,297 | $820,000 |
| York | 9,524 | $1,152,203 | $1,060,000 |
| Peel | 9,300 | $930,808 | $855,000 |
| Durham | 6,307 | $834,079 | $787,000 |
| Halton | 5,895 | $1,175,350 | $1,000,000 |
| Simcoe | 1,726 | $835,983 | $789,950 |
| Dufferin | 294 | $746,117 | $725,000 |
From January to October, 52,694 homes sold. That is 1.8% fewer than the 53,680 sold in the same months of 2025. The year-to-date average of $1,025,156 is about 4.6% below last year’s $1,074,514 for the same period (Local Toronto calculation from TRREB’s monthly figures). 145,345 new listings came on this year.
Interest rates and the economy
| Indicator | Period | Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Bank of Canada overnight rate | October 2026 | 2.50% |
| Prime rate | October 2026 | 4.50% |
| 1-year posted mortgage rate | October 2026 | 5.49% |
| 3-year posted mortgage rate | October 2026 | 6.05% |
| 5-year posted mortgage rate | October 2026 | 6.19% |
| Inflation (CPI, year over year) | September 2026 | 3.1% |
| Toronto unemployment rate | September 2026 | 6.9% |
| Toronto employment growth | September 2026 | 2.1% |
| Real GDP growth (annualized) | Q2 2026 | 3.3% |
With inflation at 3.1%, the Bank of Canada raised its rate to 2.50% on October 28. Higher rates make borrowing more expensive, which partly cancels out lower home prices. Read what the increase means for you in our Bank of Canada rate report, or run your own numbers in our mortgage payment calculator.
What TRREB said about October
TRREB said worries about inflation, borrowing costs and the economy kept many buyers on the sidelines. It also said monthly mortgage payments on an average-priced home are a little higher than a year ago, but still much lower than buyers needed in 2023 and 2024.
TRREB President Daniel Steinfeld said a Canada-U.S. trade deal and an end to the conflict in the Middle East could give households a clearer economic picture and bring more buyers back as 2027 begins.
Chief Information Officer Jason Mercer said buyers have had “substantial negotiating power on price” over the past year, and that lower prices have softened the effect of higher borrowing costs on monthly payments.
CEO John DiMichele said the region’s population will keep growing, and that HST rebates and development charge cuts should bring more ownership and rental housing over the medium term. See our guides to HST rebates on new builds and which GTA cities are cutting development charges.
What the October numbers mean for you
If you are buying
You still have time and room to negotiate. Homes took a month to sell on average and went for 97% of asking. You have the most leverage in condos, in York Region, and in towns with lots of supply such as King, Caledon, Innisfil and Georgina. You have the least in Toronto’s east end, Whitby, Ajax, Clarington and Burlington, where good homes still sell quickly.
Rates went up in October, so check your pre-approval. A higher rate lowers the price you qualify for. Use sold prices on the same street, not asking prices, to judge what to offer. If you are shopping now, our winter buying and inspection guide covers what snow can hide.
If you are selling
You are competing with 25,098 other listings, and buyers compare. Price against what sold in the last 60 days. On average, homes sold for 97% of asking and took 49 days when relistings are counted, so plan for six to eight weeks. Read our guide to selling in winter, or get a number for your own street with a free home evaluation.
If you own and are renewing
Posted rates listed by TRREB range from 5.49% (1-year) to 6.19% (5-year). Shop your renewal early and ask for a written quote. Lower home values do not change your mortgage, but they matter if you plan to refinance or borrow against your home.
What to watch next
- Bank of Canada, December 9. Its last scheduled rate decision of 2026. Another increase would push borrowing costs higher again.
- November market data in early December. TRREB usually publishes each month’s numbers in the first week of the next month. We will update this series.
- Trade talks and inflation. TRREB named a Canada-U.S. trade deal as a possible boost to buyer confidence.
- The winter slowdown. Sales normally drop in November and December. Fewer listings usually come on too, which can keep prices steady.
Toronto housing market questions
What was the average home price in Toronto in October 2026?
In the City of Toronto the average was $1,075,627, the median $835,000 and the benchmark price $908,800. Across the whole TRREB area the average was $1,024,108 and the median $860,000.
Are GTA home prices still going down?
Compared with last year, yes. The average price was 2.7% lower and the benchmark price 4.3% lower than October 2025. Compared with September, prices rose slightly: the raw average was up 1.7%, and TRREB said its seasonally adjusted average and benchmark price edged up too. One month is not a trend, but the yearly drop is getting smaller.
How many homes sold in the GTA in October 2026?
5,603 homes sold through TRREB’s MLS® System, down 7.9% from 6,083 in October 2025 and up from 5,034 in September 2026.
Is it a buyer’s market in Toronto right now?
In most of the GTA, conditions lean toward buyers. The sales-to-new-listings trend was 37.9%, below the 40% mark often used as the line for a balanced market, and there were 4.6 months of supply. Toronto’s east end, Durham towns such as Whitby, Ajax and Clarington, and Burlington are tighter.
Which GTA city has the cheapest homes?
Among the cities in the report, Oshawa had the lowest average price at $653,466. Brock had the lowest benchmark price at $646,100, followed by Innisfil ($683,700) and Oshawa ($694,400).
Is now a good time to buy a home in the GTA?
Prices are below last year and buyers have choice and time to negotiate, but borrowing costs rose in October. The right time depends on your finances, how long you plan to stay and the homes available in your area. Buying a home you can afford and keep matters more than timing one month.
When will the November 2026 numbers come out?
TRREB usually releases the previous month’s Market Watch in the first week of the following month, so expect November data in early December 2026.
Read the full TRREB October 2026 Market Watch
The complete report has every municipality, Toronto district, home type and benchmark price table behind this article.
Open the full October 2026 report (PDF)
View the report inside this page
Sources and notes
- TRREB Market Watch, October 2026 (released November 4, 2026): headline figures, commentary, home types, price ranges, regions, cities, Toronto districts, benchmark prices, monthly history and economic indicators.
- TRREB Market Watch, September 2026: September figures as first published, used for month-over-month comparisons.
- TRREB Market Watch page: monthly releases and revisions.
- Bank of Canada policy interest rate page: the December 9, 2026 announcement date.
Figures checked against the TRREB PDF on November 4, 2026. Month-over-month changes, gaps, shares, counts below price points, raw inventory ratios and the 2025 year-to-date average are Local Toronto calculations from TRREB’s published numbers and are not seasonally adjusted. Year-over-year changes are TRREB’s published figures. TRREB revises past months, so earlier figures may differ slightly from previous reports. Averages compare the homes that sold in each period, not identical homes. The payment estimate is for illustration only. This report is general market information, not financial advice or an appraisal of any home.
Previous report: Toronto housing market September 2026.
