Brampton market report, September 2026 · TRREB data released October 6, 2026 · Reviewed October 14, 2026
The Brampton housing market in September 2026 had lower prices and fewer sales than a year ago, but far fewer homes for sale too. The average price was $854,322, down 8.0% from September 2025 and about $152,000 below the GTA average. Sales fell 8.6% to 404. New listings, though, dropped 32%, and active listings fell 27%. Brampton sellers have pulled back faster than buyers have, so the market is tighter than it was last fall even though prices are lower.
This report covers every September number for Brampton: prices and sales by home type, how fast homes sold, supply, how Brampton compares with Mississauga and the GTA, what the median home costs to buy, what rentals earn, and what to watch this fall. The source is TRREB’s September 2026 Market Watch. Calculations by Local Toronto are labelled.
Brampton housing market snapshot: September 2026
| Measure | Sept 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sept 2025 | Change vs Sept 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 404 | 440 | 442 | -8.6% |
| Average price | $854,322 | $886,865 | $928,542 | -8.0% |
| Median price | $816,750 | $826,500 | n/a | n/a |
| New listings | 1,073 | 1,006 | 1,588 | -32.4% |
| Active listings, month end | 1,785 | 1,904 | 2,455 | -27.3% |
| Months of inventory (active ÷ sales) | 4.4 | 4.3 | 5.6 | -1.2 months |
| Sales to new listings | 37.7% | 43.7% | 27.8% | +9.9 points |
| Sold price vs list price | 97% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Average days on market (listing) | 32 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Average days on market (property) | 53 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Dollar volume | $345.1 million | $390.2 million | $410.4 million | -15.9% |
Changes, months of inventory and sales-to-new-listings ratios are Local Toronto calculations from TRREB counts. TRREB’s own smoothed trend figures for September were 4.7 months of inventory and a 35.3% sales-to-new-listings ratio.
The month in one line: 36 fewer homes sold than in August, the average slipped 3.7%, and 67 more homes were listed. Over a full year, the bigger change is supply. There were 670 fewer homes on the market at the end of September than a year earlier.
The gap between the average ($854,322) and the median ($816,750) was $37,572, much smaller than the $224,320 gap in the City of Toronto. Brampton’s market is less stretched at the top. Most sales are family homes in a fairly tight price range.
Is Brampton a buyer’s or seller’s market right now?
A common rule of thumb reads the sales-to-new-listings ratio this way: under 40% leans to buyers, 40% to 60% is balanced, and over 60% favours sellers. Brampton sat at 37.7% in September, close to the line.
Three signals point the same way:
- Homes sold at 97% of list on average. Buyers are negotiating, but not by much. A typical $850,000 listing closed about $25,000 below asking.
- The average listing took 32 days. Counting homes that were taken off and relisted, the average was 53 days. That is the more honest number for a seller planning a move.
- Supply is lower than last year. 4.4 months of inventory against 5.6 a year ago. Buyers still have choice, but less of it.
Our read: Brampton is a buyer-leaning market that is moving toward balance. Buyers have room on condos and detached homes. Semis and freehold townhouses are close to balanced already, as the next section shows.
Brampton home prices by type
| Home type | Sales | Share of sales | Average | Median | Avg vs Aug | Sold vs list | Avg days | Active | Months of inventory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 234 | 57.9% | $1,001,613 | $930,000 | -1.9% | 97% | 31 | 1,008 | 4.3 |
| Semi-detached | 60 | 14.9% | $778,223 | $783,500 | +0.5% | 98% | 28 | 206 | 3.4 |
| Freehold townhouse | 43 | 10.6% | $737,900 | $725,000 | +0.9% | 98% | 29 | 200 | 4.7 |
| Condo townhouse | 32 | 7.9% | $548,813 | $557,500 | -3.6% | 97% | 36 | 166 | 5.2 |
| Condo apartment | 35 | 8.7% | $422,389 | $422,000 | -2.8% | 95% | 52 | 189 | 5.4 |
Share of sales, change from August and months of inventory are Local Toronto calculations. August type averages are from our GTA home prices by city tracker. The five types add up to all 404 sales. No link homes, detached condos or co-op units sold.
Detached homes: Brampton’s main market
Almost six in ten Brampton sales were detached houses, a far higher share than in Mississauga or Toronto. The average was $1,001,613, just over the million-dollar line, but the median was $930,000. Half of all detached sales in Brampton closed under $930,000. In most of the GTA, that money buys a semi or a townhouse.
Detached homes had 4.3 months of inventory and sold at 97% of list. That is a fair market with some room to negotiate. The 1,008 detached homes for sale at month end made up more than half of everything listed in the city.
Semis and freehold townhouses: the tightest part of the market
Semis were the only type in Brampton with less than four months of supply. They sold fastest (28 days), at 98% of list, and their average edged up from August. A Brampton semi averaged $778,223, about $223,000 less than a detached home. For many buyers that gap is the difference between qualifying and not.
Freehold townhouses averaged $737,900 and also sold at 98% of list. Both types are where first-time buyers who want land and no condo fee are competing. Expect less room to negotiate here.
Condos: the most room for buyers
Condo apartments averaged $422,389 and sold at 95% of list, the deepest discount of any type. They took 52 days on average and had 5.4 months of supply. Condo townhouses were similar at $548,813 and 5.2 months. If you are buying a first home in Brampton and a condo works for you, this is where sellers are most flexible.
Not sure which type fits? Our guide to every type of house in Canada, with pictures explains the differences.
Brampton vs Mississauga vs the GTA
Pick a home type to compare average prices in September 2026.
| Home type | Brampton | Mississauga | GTA | Brampton vs Mississauga | Brampton vs GTA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | $1,001,613 | $1,285,467 | $1,292,016 | -22.1% | -22.5% |
| Semi-detached | $778,223 | $870,161 | $1,015,202 | -10.6% | -23.3% |
| Freehold townhouse | $737,900 | $980,037 | $907,849 | -24.7% | -18.7% |
| Condo townhouse | $548,813 | $717,408 | $710,579 | -23.5% | -22.8% |
| Condo apartment | $422,389 | $500,192 | $605,257 | -15.6% | -30.2% |
Percentages are Local Toronto calculations. Mississauga’s freehold townhouse average is based on only 13 sales, so treat that row with care.
A Brampton detached house sold for about $284,000 less than one in Mississauga. That is the clearest number in this report. Brampton is roughly 22% cheaper than both Mississauga and the GTA average for most home types. The exception is semis, where Brampton is only about 11% below Mississauga. Semis are the type where the two cities overlap most, and where Brampton’s discount is smallest.
Lot sizes, age of homes, commute and schools all differ, so these are not like-for-like valuations. Our Mississauga vs Brampton buying guide covers the practical trade-offs.
What changed in Brampton in a year
- Prices: the all-type average fell 8.0%, from $928,542 to $854,322. That is a steeper drop than the GTA’s 5.1%.
- Detached homes: the average fell 6.2%, from $1,067,688 to $1,001,613, on 234 sales against 258.
- Sales: down 8.6%, in line with the GTA’s 9.0% drop.
- Listings: new listings fell by a third and active listings by more than a quarter. That is much faster than the GTA, where active listings fell 9.3%.
Put together: prices are lower, but the glut of listings that marked fall 2025 has thinned out. Owners who do not have to sell are waiting. That is why the sales-to-new-listings ratio rose from 27.8% to 37.7% even as prices fell. Detached homes made up almost the same share of sales in both Septembers (58%), so the drop is not just a shift toward cheaper homes. Still, averages compare whatever sold that month, not the same houses.
What the typical Brampton home costs to buy
Using September’s median price of $816,750, here is what a buyer would need. The mortgage rate is an assumption for illustration. Use your own rate and our mortgage payment calculator for a real estimate.
| Item | Minimum down payment | 20% down |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | $816,750 | $816,750 |
| Down payment | $56,675 (6.9%) | $163,350 |
| Mortgage insurance premium (added to the loan) | $30,403 (4.0%) | None |
| Mortgage | $790,478 | $653,400 |
| Monthly payment, 4.5%, 25 years | $4,375 | $3,616 |
| Monthly payment, 4.5%, 30 years | $3,986 | n/a |
| Ontario land transfer tax | $12,810 | $12,810 |
| Land transfer tax for a first-time buyer | $8,810 | $8,810 |
- The minimum down payment is 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest. The 30-year option applies to insured first-time buyers and buyers of new builds.
- Brampton has no municipal land transfer tax. Only Toronto does. Run your own number with the land transfer tax calculator.
- Property tax: Brampton’s 2026 residential rate is 1.253381% of assessed value. A home assessed at $750,000 pays about $9,400 a year. Assessments are still based on 2016 values, so your bill depends on the home’s assessment, not its sale price. Brampton is one of the higher-rate cities in the GTA. See all of them in our GTA property tax rates table.
- Budget roughly 1.5% to 2% of the price for legal fees, title insurance, inspection and adjustments, on top of the down payment.
For a detached house at the $930,000 median, the minimum down payment rises to $68,000. First-time buyer programs are covered in our first-time home buyer guide for Ontario.
Brampton rents and what investors should know
TRREB’s rental report for the second quarter of 2026 put the average Brampton condo apartment lease at $2,052 for one bedroom and $2,408 for two bedrooms. Both were lower than Mississauga ($2,189 and $2,713). Brampton’s sample was small: 93 one-bedroom and 87 two-bedroom leases. Our GTA rental market report has every city.
As a rough check, a two-bedroom rent of $2,408 a month is $28,896 a year, which is 6.8% of September’s average condo apartment price. That is a gross figure, before condo fees, property tax, insurance, vacancies and mortgage interest. After those costs, the return is much lower, and with a typical mortgage many condo investors are cash-flow negative. It is a Local Toronto calculation, not a forecast.
Many Brampton investors buy houses with a basement unit instead. Before you count on that income, check three rules:
- A second unit must be registered with the city. See how to register a basement apartment in Brampton.
- Brampton’s rental licensing rules may apply to your unit. See who needs a Brampton rental licence.
- There are limits on how many people can live in a home. See occupancy rules in Brampton, Mississauga and Toronto.
What to watch in Brampton this fall
- Peel’s development charge cut ends November 13. Peel Region cut its residential development charges by 50% from July 10, 2025, and the cut is scheduled to end on November 13, 2026. Brampton has applied to the federal-provincial program with a 50% cut on all homes and 65% on condo apartments in buildings of five or more storeys. Ask any builder what happens to your price if the regional cut ends before closing. Details in our development charge tracker.
- New homes. Builders are using incentives to clear inventory. Browse Brampton pre-construction projects.
- Municipal election on October 26. Brampton held the city share of 2026 property tax at 0%, plus a 1% hospital levy. Housing, development charges and taxes are on the ballot. See where GTA mayoral candidates stand.
- Bank of Canada on October 28. A rate cut would help Brampton’s many first-time and move-up buyers most. Read our rate decision preview.
What the September numbers mean for you
If you are buying in Brampton
You are buying below last year’s prices, with fewer listings to choose from than last fall. Condos and detached homes give you the most room to negotiate. On semis and freehold townhouses, well-priced homes still sell near asking within a month, so do not count on a large discount. Get pre-approved, compare sold prices on the same street, and offer from evidence, not from the asking price. If you want help, see how we work with buyers in Brampton and across the GTA.
If you are selling in Brampton
Fewer homes are competing with yours than a year ago, which helps. But buyers can see that prices are down 8%, and they will price against what sold in the last 60 days. Homes are closing at 97% of list on average. Price within a few per cent of recent sales and plan for six to eight weeks from listing to firm deal. For a price range based on your own street, request a free home evaluation or read our guide to selling your home.
If you own and are staying
An 8% drop in the average is not an 8% drop in your home’s value. Averages move with the mix of homes that sell. If you want to add value or income instead of moving, Brampton allows second units and, in many cases, garden suites. The Brampton real estate guide covers neighbourhoods, schools and transit.
Brampton housing market questions
What is the average house price in Brampton right now?
In September 2026, the average price for all home types in Brampton was $854,322 and the median was $816,750. A detached house averaged $1,001,613, with a median of $930,000.
Are Brampton house prices going down?
Yes, compared with last year. The average was 8.0% lower than in September 2025, and the detached average was 6.2% lower. From August to September, the all-type average fell 3.7%, while semis and freehold townhouses rose slightly.
Is Brampton a buyer’s market in 2026?
It leans toward buyers. In September, 37.7% of new listings sold, homes sold at 97% of asking on average, and there were 4.4 months of inventory. Semis are the exception, with only 3.4 months of supply.
Is Brampton cheaper than Mississauga?
Yes, for every major home type. In September 2026, a Brampton detached house averaged about $284,000 less than one in Mississauga, about 22% cheaper. Semis were the closest, about 11% cheaper in Brampton.
How long does it take to sell a house in Brampton?
The average listing sold in 32 days in September 2026. Counting homes that were relisted, the average was 53 days. Semis sold fastest at 28 days and condo apartments slowest at 52 days.
What is the average rent in Brampton?
In the second quarter of 2026, condo apartments leased for an average of $2,052 a month for one bedroom and $2,408 for two bedrooms, according to TRREB.
When will the October 2026 Brampton numbers be released?
TRREB usually publishes each month’s Market Watch in the first week of the next month, so October figures should arrive in early November.
Sources and notes
- TRREB Market Watch, September 2026: Brampton sales, prices, listings, sold-to-list ratio and days on market by home type; GTA and Mississauga comparisons.
- TRREB Market Watch, September 2025 and August 2026: comparison figures for Brampton.
- TRREB Rental Market Report, Q2 2026: Brampton and Mississauga condo apartment lease rates.
- City of Brampton and Region of Peel: 2026 tax rate and development charge decisions, as reported in our tax and development charge coverage.
Month-over-month and year-over-year changes, shares, months of inventory, sales-to-new-listings ratios, cost estimates and the rental yield are Local Toronto calculations from published figures and are not seasonally adjusted. Averages compare the homes that sold in each period, not identical properties. This report is general market information, not an appraisal of any home or financial advice. Read the GTA-wide picture in our Toronto housing market report for September 2026.
HomeLife Landmark Realty Inc., Brokerage.
